Research Grant Review

  1. Panelist, National Science Foundation (NSF), 2021
  2. Reviewer, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), 2020

Program Committee Assignment

  1. PC Member, IEEE International Conference on Software Maintenance and Evolution 2021 (ICSME 2021)
  2. Associate Program Chair, 26th Annual Conference on Innovation and Technology in Computer Science Education (ITiCSE 2021),
  3. PC Member - Technical Track Distinguished Reviewer Award, Mining Software Repositories 2021 (MSR2021)
  4. PC Member, SIGCSE Technical Symposium 2021 (SIGCSE 2021)
  5. PC Member, IEEE International Workshop on Reliability and Security Data Analysis (RSDA 2020)
  6. PC Member - Late Breaking Results Track, IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering 2020 (ASE 2020)
  7. PC Member, IEEE International Conference on Software Maintenance and Evolution 2020 (ICSME 2020)
  8. PC Member, 25th Annual Conference on Innovation and Technology in Computer Science Education (ITiCSE 2020)
  9. PC Member - Industry Track, ACM Joint European Software Engineering Conference and Symposium on the Foundations of Software Engineering 2020 (ESEC/FSE 2020)
  10. PC Member - Mining Challenge Track, Mining Software Repositories 2020 (MSR2020)

Reviewer

  1. IEEE Transactions on Software Engineering (TSE) 2020, 2021
  2. ACM Transactions on Software Engineering and Methodology (TOSEM) 2020, 2021
  3. Journal of Information Technology and Management (ITEM) 2020
  4. Journal of Science of Computer Programming (SCIP) 2020
  5. Journal of IEEE Access 2020
  6. IEEE Software 2018, 2019, 2020
  7. Journal of Systems and Software (JSS) 2019, 2020, 2021
  8. Communications of the ACM (CACM) 2019

Dissertation Committee Assignment

  1. Chair, Farzana Ahamed Bhuiyan (Ph.D.), Tennessee Tech University
  2. Chair, Farhat Lamia Barsha (Ph.D.), Tennessee Tech University
  3. Chair, Md. Shazibul Islam Shamim (Ph.D.), Tennessee Tech University
  4. Chair, Justin Murphy (M.Sc.), Tennessee Tech University
  5. Chair, Raunak Shakya (M.Sc.), Tennessee Tech University
  6. Member, Rajesh Manicavasagam (Ph.D.), Tennessee Tech University
  7. Member, Sherif Albdelfattah (Ph.D.), Tennessee Tech University
  8. Member, Andrew McDole (M.Sc.), Tennessee Tech University
  9. Member, Debolina Halder Lina (M.Sc.), Tennessee Tech University
  10. Member, External Examiner, Grant Ongers (M.Sc.), Rhodes University, South Africa

Departmental Committee Assignment

  1. Member, Undergraduate Scholarship Committee, Department of Computer Science, Tennessee Tech University
  2. Member, Graduate Executive Committee, Department of Computer Science, Tennessee Tech University